Qualifying for Oct. 14 election ends today (Aug. 10)
Qualifying for the Oct. 14 will wrap up this afternoon.
Candidates interested in running for any of the offices for this election can qualify at Vermilion Parish Clerk of Court Diane Meaux Broussard’s office, from 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Broussard’s office is located on the first floor of the Vermilion Parish Courthouse in downtown Abbeville.
Here is the list of candidates who have qualified as of Thursday:
Vermilion Parish Assessor
• Gabe Marceaux
Vermilion Parish Clerk of Court
• Diane Meaux Broussard
• Jude Savoie
Vermilion Parish Coroner
• Myriam Hutchinson
Vermilion Parish Sheriff
• Lance Broussard
• Eddie Langlinais
• Preston Summers
Vermilion Parish Police Jury
Police Jury District 1
• Dane Hebert
• Brent Henry
Police Jury District 2
• Jason Picard
• Shane Meaux
Police Jury District 3
• Brent Landry
Police Jury District 4
• Ronald Darby
Police Jury District 5
• Elizabeth “Liz” Touchet
Police Jury District 6
• Mark Poché
Police Jury District 7
• Roy Keith Meaux
• “Chris Clement” Hebert
• Ravis Stelly Jr.
Police Jury District 8
• Errol J. Domingues
Police Jury District 9
• Chad Lege
Police Jury District 10
• Ronald Menard
Police Jury District 11
• Scott R. Broussard
• Gary Trahan
Police Jury District 12
• Dexter Callahan
Police Jury District 13
• Brian Hollier
• Wayne Miller
Police Jury District 14
• Chad Vallo
BESE District 7
• Cathy S. Banks
• Kevin M. Berken
• Erick Knezek
State Senator District 26
• “Bob” Hensgens
State Representative District 31
• Jonathan Goudeau I
• Troy Hebert
State Representative District 47
• Ryan Bourriaque
State Representative District 49
• Sanders “Sandy” Derise
• David Eaton
• Jacob Landry
Governor
• Benjamin Barnes
• Patrick Henry “Dat” Barthel
• Daniel M. “Danny” Cole
• Oscar “Omar” Dantzler Jr.
• Xavier Ellis
• “Keitron” Gagnon
• Sharon W. Hewitt
• Jeffery Istre
• “Xan” John
• “Jeff” Landry
• Hunter Lundy
• Richard Nelson
• John Schroder
• Frank Scurlock
• Stephen “Wags” Waguespack
• Shawn D. Wilson
Lieutenant Governor
• Elbert “Pawpaw” Guillory
• “Tami” Hotard
• Willie Jones
• William “Billy” Nungesser
• Bruce Payton
• Chester Pritchett
• Gary Rispone
Secretary of State
• “Gwen” Collins-Greenup
• “Mike” Francis
• Amanda “Smith” Jennings
• Thomas J. Kennedy III
• Nancy Landry
• Arthur A. Morrell
• Clay Schexnayder
• Brandon Trosclair
Attorney General
• Lindsey Cheek
• “Marty” Maley
• “Liz” Baker Murrill
• John Stefanski
• Perry Walker Terrebonne
Treasurer
• John Fleming
• Dustin Granger
• Scott McKnight
Commissioner of Agriculture
and Forestry
• Michael G. “Mike” Strain
Commissioner of Insurance
• Tim Temple
• R.D. “Rich” Weaver